emailfacebook iconInstagram linkedin phonetwitter

Privacy Statement

Parcls.com takes great care of you, your packages and your privacy. Below an explanation is given about how we store your personal data. Information is also provided on how you can erase, alter or consult your personal data.

Parcls.com B.V.'s Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement provides information on how we, Parcls.com B.V. (‘Parcls’), use your personal data as a Parcls Customer, on the use of services and facilities and on your visit to our pick-up points. We believe that your privacy is very important. We handle and protect your personal data with the greatest of care.

1. Who is Parcls.com B.V.?

Parcls.com B.V. is an organisation that organises the delivery of packages in the area as sustainably and efficiently as possible.
We have our registered office in Amsterdam, at Weteringschans 165C. Our Chamber of Commerce number is 66150035.

2. Which data do we collect and use?

We process the following personal data:

  • Your name, address, email address and telephone number that you entered when you opened an account or placed an order.
  • Information about your account such as the date on which you became a customer and your account type and customer number, the amount of any payment due and payable by you and applicable discounts or deals.
  • The number of packages that you have had delivered by us broken down in the total, per year, per month and per week.
  • Where the packages come from.
  • The method you used to identify yourself when you opened an account, showed your proof of identity or address at the desk or sent a copy or scan). We do not make a copy of your proof of identity or address. If you send us a copy of your proof of identity, we recommend that you make a secure copy and, in any case, protect your citizen service number and passport photograph. We destroy any proof of identity and address immediately after verification and will not keep them.
  • The messages regarding the packages that we have received for you.
  • The moving images that our security cameras record of you when you visit a pick-up point. Camera images are kept for four weeks at most.
  • Transaction data of online or PIN payments or purchases such as the date of purchase, bought products, the purchasing amount and the applicable discounts or deals. Payments take place through an external payment provider.
  • Your communication with our customer service department such as the questions you have asked, the complaints or reports you have submitted, the subject and nature thereof, the period within which the question or complaint has definitively been processed and in which way the report has been followed up.
  • Your consent (opt-in) for receiving Parcls' newsletter and your decision to unsubscribe from receiving it.

Cookies and comparable technologies
We use Google Analytics and Hotjar to measure the use of www.parcls.com including its subdomains and websites published in partnership with Parcls. They are privacy friendly in accordance with the guidelines of the Dutch Data Protection Authority. We use them to keep track of, for example, how users use our websites, which pages they visit, where they come from, what they click and which browser they use. We can improve user convenience and the quality of our websites and gather visitor statistics with this information. We have protected the last octet of your IP address and sharing data with Google has been switched off. We do not use any other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.

How does Parcls get your personal data?

Parcls can collect your personal data in a number of ways, for example, when you enter data when you open an account or request a product online, when you visit a pick-up point or use our facilities, when you communicate with us or when you subscribe to receive our newsletter.

3. For which objectives do we collect and use your personal data?

  • We collect and use your personal data for the following:
  • To create an account for you as a Customer and to maintain your account in our customer administration;
  • To assess whether you live in the Netherlands and meet the criteria to become a member and use our services and facilities;
  • To provide our services and facilities and to support you when using those services and facilities;
  • To ensure security is assured (see below under ‘Security’ for more information);
  • To give you information and to communicate with you about our services;
  • To reply to your questions and to process your complaints and reports;
  • To carry out statistical research and targeted marketing (see below under ‘Statistical research’ and ‘Targeted marketing’ for more information);
  • To comply with legislation and regulations that Parcls must meet;

Below you will find more information about a number of specific objectives and the bases based on which we collect and use your personal data.

Statistical research
Parcls carries out statistical research into general trends in the use of its services and facilities.

Targeted marketing
With your consent, we will use your personal data to send you our newsletter with deals and/or information about our services. You can always unsubscribe from receiving our newsletter by following the instructions in the newsletter or by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Bases
We process your personal data when you give your consent (for example, in relation to our newsletter), to perform the activities related to your account, to comply with legal obligations that we must meet, to fulfil our public tasks or for our justified interests or that of a third party. You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. If you withdraw your consent or if you refuse to provide personal data that we need to execute our contract with you or to meet legal obligations, it is possible that you cannot make use of our services or only to a limited extent.

4. Who has access to your personal data?

Parcls’ employees only have access to your personal data when they are authorised based on their job to view, change or possibly erase data. These employees have all signed some form of a non-disclosure agreement.

Will your personal data be given to third parties?
We are supported in delivering our services by a number of suppliers that we have carefully selected. Some of these suppliers require access to your personal data in order to deliver their services. We make it a condition that these suppliers take suitable security measures with regard to your personal data and that they act in accordance with our instructions.

5. Other environments

Our website may include links to the environments of third parties such as iDEAL, Mastercard, Visa and SEPA. If you follow these links, you will be leaving our environment. Although we have selected these third parties very carefully, Parcls cannot accept any liability for the use of your personal data by these third parties. For more information you can consult the Privacy Statement of the third parties (if available).

6. Security and retention period

We will ensure the appropriate security of your personal data so that your personal data is protected against unauthorised use and access, rectification and unlawful destruction.

Unless we must keep your personal data for longer because of legislation, we use the following retention periods:

  • Camera images are kept for four weeks at most;
  • Any data that can be traced directly to you such as your name or address is kept for two years at most after you have cancelled your membership.
  • Aggregated or encrypted data that we use for statistical research is erased five years at the latest after we have collected this data.

7. Access, correction, erasure and data portability

You may have the right based on applicable legislation to have access to your personal data, to request this data from Parcls to rectify or erase it, to limit the processing of your personal data or to pass on part of your personal data to other organisations. You may also have the right to object to us processing your personal data. If you have given your consent to having your personal data processed, you have the right to revoke this consent. These rights may be restricted in certain situations, for example, when we can prove that we have a legal obligation to process your personal data. To exercise your rights, you can send a request to [Parcls, Weteringschans 165C, 1017XD, Amsterdam, the Netherlands). Please include your name and address. We may ask you to provide additional information to verify your identity.

8. Amendments

Parcls.com B.V. may amend this Privacy Statement. If you hold an account, you will be informed automatically about any amendments by email. In all other cases, we recommend you read this Privacy Statement regularly to stay informed about any amendments. If the amendments are important, we will clearly specify this on www.parcls.com. This last time this Privacy Statement was amended was on [24-05-2017].

9. Questions, remarks or complaints

We believe your privacy is important. If you have any questions, remarks or complaints, please contact the Parcls.com B.V. Data Protection Officer.
Attn. Data Protection Officer
Weteringschans 165C, 1017XD, Amsterdam, the Netherlands.

We hope that we can answer all your questions about our processing of your personal data. If this is not the case, you are entitled to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (in Dutch: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).